Financial Statements 2019

Statement of Financial Position


December 3120192018
Assets
Current
Cash3,046,8225,220,614
Temporary investments2,502,837537,403
Accounts receivable2,466,7201,818,425
Prepaid expenses172,138437,359
Total current assets8,188,5178,013,801
Capital assets178,413399,778
Total assets8,366,9308,413,579
Liabilities
Current
Accounts payable & accrued liabilities 2,819,5292,607,046
Deferred contributions3,917,9334,107,790
Total current liabilities6,737,4626,714,836
Fund Balances
National Office1,629,4681,458,743
National ReStore240,000
Total national fund balance1,629,4681,698,743
Total Liabilities and Fund Balance8,366,9308,413,579
All data in Canadian dollars.
These financial statements represent a subset of our full audited financial statements. Full audited financial statements can be found on habitat.ca.

Statement of Operations


Year ended December 3120192018
Revenue
Affiliate fees5,655,5955,064,999
Fundraising revenue
Donations8,133,0458,090,085
Build gift-in-kind2,059,5002,262,394
International program revenue
Global Village and gift-in-kind airfare3,262,0783,504,294
International Programs427,8621,105,636
ReStore gift-in-kind6,795,3835,486,319
Other revenue262,529118,303
Total Revenue26,595,99225,632,031
Expenses
Program expenses
Affiliate services1,012,686848,266
ReStore and product development1,019,8521,081,130
Global Village and international programs 1,630,2041,679,940
Government relations and Indigenous
housing program
236,736372,739
Marketing and communications1,443,9351,310,292
Program funds and gift-in-kind distribution
International programs2,795,8143,222,990
Affiliates14,798,01513,905,306
Total Program Expenses22,937,24222,420,663
Non-program expenses
Administration1,244,190725,883
Governance89,647182,038
Fundraising2,477,0402,337,971
Total non-program expenses3,810,8773,245,892
Total Expenses26,748,11925,666,555
Excess of revenue over expenses before discontinued operations (deficiency)(152,127)(34,524)
Discontinued operations82,85269,147
Excess of revenue over expenses (deficiency) (69,275)34,623
All data in Canadian dollars.
These financial statements represent a subset of our full audited financial statements. Full audited financial statements can be found on habitat.ca.

Financial Accountability 2019

Funding Sources


Breakdown of Expenses